CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR AWARDS SHORTLIST

Book your place at this year's awards here.

For sponsorship opportunities including exclusive drinks reception sponsorship get in touch with owen.raw-rees@petroleum-economist.com 

Chief Executive of the Year

Harib Al Kitani, Oman LNG

John Clunan, Ulterra Drilling Technologies LP

Lorenzo Simonelli, Baker Hughes, a GE company

Mohammad Ghazi Al-Mutairi, Kuwait National Petroleum Company

Prabh Das, HPCL-Mittal Energy

Tony Attah, Nigeria LNG

Cleaner Energy Initiative of the Year

Bioremediating Oil Sludge at Marsa El Hariga, Libya, Arabian Gulf Oil Company

Hydrocarbon Pollution and Remediation for Ogoniland Project, Federal Government of Nigeria

Tesla Gigafactory, Tesla Inc

Miraah Project, Petroleum Development Oman & GlassPoint Solar

CSR Program of the Year

Bonny Island-Bodo Road and Bonny Vocational Centre, Nigeria LNG

G-Best Project, PTT Global Chemical Public Company

Crab Hatchery Learning Centre Project, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company

Downstream Company of the Year

Bharat Petroleum Corporation

Distribuidora Uruguaya de Combustibles SA

Kuwait National Petroleum Company

Sadara Chemical Company

Energy Company of the Year (Large Cap)

Eni

OMV Upstream

Total

Energy Company of the Year (Mid Cap)

Fermaca

Matador Resources

MOL Group

Tullow Oil

Energy Company of the Year (Small Cap)

ADES

Citla Energy

Energean

Parsley Energy

Petroleum Development Oman

Energy Consultancy of the Year

Clúster de Energía Coahuila

Deloitte Consulting LLP

Engineers India Limited

Gaffney, Cline & Associates

Progressive Technology Solutions

Energy Executive of the Year

Amy Winsor, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Aron Deen, Ulterra Drilling Technologies LP

Edward P. Cross, Kansas Independent Oil & Gas Association

Joel Hancock, Natixis

Poulose Parayil Mathew, Qatar Petroleum

Energy Finance Provider of the Year

Citi

Lloyds Bank

National Bank of Kuwait SAKP

Société Générale

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

Energy Trading House of the Year

Citi

Javelin Global Commodities

Macquarie

OTC Global Holdings

Société Générale

Exploration Company of the Year

Eni

Petronas

Talos Energy

Total

Future Leader

Dr Abhishek Deshpande, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.

Chris Casad, Ulterra Drilling Technologies LP

Jocelyne Machevo, Eni

Javier Bebanz, Distribuidora Uruguaya de Combustibles SA

Kourosh Norouzi, Warwick Business School

Peter Ratatics, MOL Group

Sheldon Kobina Ambaah, Calregsey Engineering and Construction Company

Hedging Advisory Firm of the Year

AEGIS Energy Risk

Baringa Partners

Geo-Tech Consultancy Services

Lacima

Mercatus Energy Advisors

Legacy Award

Dr J. Patrick Kennedy

Joseph Kelly

Kuppusamy Uthaman

Richard S. Kraus

Sheila Hollis

Legal Services Provider of the Year

Baker Botts LLP

Bracewell (UK) LLP

King & Spalding LLP

Linklaters LLP

Watson Farley & Williams LLP

White & Case LLP

LNG Project of the Year

Coral South FLNG Project

Golar Hilli Episeyo FLNG Project

Qatargas expansion

Petronas Floating Liquefied Natural Gas 1 (PFLNG 1)

Minister of the Year

Dr Abdulhussain Mirza

Franklin Khan

Mansour Elimane Kane

Rick Perry

Wellington Moreira Franco

Petrochemicals Company of the Year

EQUATE

Petronas Chemicals Group

Sabic

Project of the Year

Baram Delta Gas Gathering (Bardegg-2) Project, Petronas

Electric charging stations, Distribuidora Uruguaya de Combustibles SA

Pengerang Cogeneration Plant (PCP), Petronas

Petronas Floating Liquefied Natural Gas 1 (PFLNG 1), Petronas

Project Effluent Water Treatment and Injection Plant, Kuwait Oil Company

Upcycling the Oceans, PTT Global Chemical Public Company

PR Company of the Year

Aspectus Group

Camarco

Instinctif Partners

Triad B2B Agency

Service Company of the Year

ABB

Aquaterra Energy

Baker Hughes, a GE company

Irving Oil

MCCS International

Technology Company of the Year

3esi-Enersight

ABB

AVEVA

Baker Hughes, a GE company

Petrotechnics

Siemens

Zahroof Valves Inc.